Book appointment

PRIVACY
POLICY

YOUR PET’S VETS

Your Pet’s Vets highly respects the privacy of our customers and visitors. This privacy policy describes how Your Pet’s Vets handles your personal information. When you access and use this website, you agree to the collection, use, transfer, storage, and disclosure of your personal data as stated in this privacy policy. Read our privacy policy carefully to learn how we use and protect your personal information as you navigate through our website.

What data do we collect from the people that visit our website?

We collect different types of personal information that helps us enhance user experience and communicate our services to you. The information we collect includes non-specific information that isn’t related to a specific user, and personal information that includes your name, email address, phone number, mobile phone number, physical address and / or zip code, gender, birth date, and other identifiable data. We may ask you to provide your name, email address, and phone number to improve our services. We do not consider your pet’s information, such as their species, birthday, or medical treatments to be personal information.

When do we collect information?

We collect data from you when you complete a form or enter your personal information on our website. We may also collect your information when you contact us through a phone call or online content you post through forums, websites, and other interactive platforms.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you and other users in the following way(s);

  • Address all of your concerns accurately
  • Provide you with expert advice on veterinary services
  • Deliver quality customer service
  • Analyze our website usage
  • Improve our website performance
  • Inform you about our services and any updates
How do we protect your information?

Your Pet’s Vets values all types of personal data collected from users. As such, we take data security and privacy very seriously. We ensure that our website has exceptional security policies in place to protect your information. These security measures include:

  • Providing accurate veterinary articles and information
  • Refraining from asking for credit card information
  • Regularly using Malware Scanning
  • Using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to conceal data
Do we use ‘cookies’?

We reserve the right to use cookies when you access our website. Cookies are small files that are stored on your browser to identify you as an individual. This data gives us the ability to track your previous visits, interests, and other vital information that improves your overall experience. With cookies enabled on your browser, we may be able to provide you with customized services that help you make informed decisions about your pet and their health. You may turn off all cookies on your browser settings or enable notifications that let you know when a cookie is stored. If you decide to turn off cookies, it may disable certain features on our website and other websites you visit.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or transfer your personal information with pet-related businesses. We also ensure to release any critical information if it complies with the law, carries out our online policies, or protects ours or others’ rights and safety. We may share anonymized or non-specific data to third-parties services for marketing reasons.

Third-party links

We reserve the right to recommend third-party services and products to you based on your individual interests. These third party websites contain their own privacy policies. Your Pet’s Vets does not control or hold responsibility for the content and services featured on these third-party sites. If you have any questions or concerns about this, we suggest referring to their independent privacy policies to learn how these third party websites collect and use your personal information. Nevertheless, we always uphold the integrity of our website and welcome feedback from our users.

Google

Google’s advertising policies are available on Google’s Advertising Principles, and are summarized here: link
Google is considered a third-party vendor that uses cookies on our website to produce ads. Of course, you are welcome to opt-out of cookies on our website by reading the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

What are your policies on online interest-based advertising?

We respect the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising of the Digital Advertising Alliance that are in place in the United States. You can learn more about these policies through this link. All online advertisements based on interest-based data are typically delivered with the Advertising Option Icon. This allows you and other consumers to understand how their data is collected and managed and the various opt-out options consumers have.

Why would you be interested in receiving interest-based ads?

Interest-based ads are helpful because they are specifically tailored to your own preferences based on products and services you have viewed, search terms you have entered, and web links you click when using our website and services. When you receive relevant interest-based ads, your overall experience on our website may be improved.

Opting out

To opt out or change how Google advertises to you, you can visit the Google Ad settings page. You may also visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or use the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on. To opt-out of interest-based ads from our website, you can contact us using the information below:

In the United States, visit this link.

Remember that opting out of interest-based ads does not mean you will no longer see ads from us; you may continue to see online ads that don’t pertain to your interests. You should also note that when you opt-out, a cookie will be stored on your device indicating that you have opted out of interest-based ads. If you disable cookies, you may need to opt-out of ads again.

In compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), commercial websites and online services are required to post a privacy policy. This law goes beyond California, and requires all U.S. companies operating a website(s) to produce a privacy policy that states what personal information is collected and the companies with whom it is shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree with the following:

  • Users can choose to visit our website anonymously. 
  • We will include a link to our privacy policy on our home page or on the first page of our website.
  • This link will include the word “Privacy” and will be easy to find on the pages previously stated.
  • We will make changes to our Privacy Policy as our security measures evolve. Our clients will be notified of the changes we make to our Privacy Policy on our page.
How can you change your personal information?

If you would like to change your personal information, contact us through email.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We do not support  “Do Not Track” signals, and as such, we do not participate with any frameworks that allow us to respond to signals regarding how we collect your personal information.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

Under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), parents are given complete control of any data collected from children under the age of 13 years old. To honor COPPA, we allow third-party behavioral tracking on our website. The Federal Trade Commission, which operates as the United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule. This rule describes the policies that website operators must uphold to protect the privacy and safety of children online. We do not market our services to children under 13 years of age.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practice Principles play an important role in securing privacy and data protection laws in the United States and around the world. It is highly important to read the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they must be enforced to comply with the various privacy laws in place.

In order to comply with the Fair Information Practice Principles, we will take the following action if a data breach occurs:

We will notify you through email and phone call within 1 business day. We also comply with the Individual Redress Principle, which allows individuals the ability to legally pursue enforceable rights against users who do not follow this principle. These users also have the choice to employ courts or government agencies to prosecute data collectors for non-compliance.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act provides data users with the rules for commercial email use and messages, gives recipients the right to prevent emails from being sent to them, and details penalties for any violations. When we collect your email address, we usually send information about our services, address any concerns or inquiries, and respond to other requests. To comply with the CAN-SPAM Act, we agree to:

  • Regularly inspect third-party email marketing services.
  • Report misleading or fraudulent subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify messages as advertisements.
  • Provide our business’ and headquarters’ physical address.
  • Comply with opt-out requests in a timely manner.
  • Produce an “unsubscribe” link at the end of each email.

If you decide to unsubscribe from receiving emails, you may follow the instructions at the bottom of each email we send and we will remove you from correspondence.

WordPress database error: [Table 'yourpetsvets_woodlands.wp_userway' doesn't exist]
SELECT * FROM wp_userway LIMIT 0, 1


Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in /var/www/woodlands.yourpetsvets.com/html/wp-content/plugins/userway-accessibility-widget/userway.php on line 69